.

.
CLICK HERE FOR WEBSITE

Pages

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

DAY 4......FLUTTERBY KISSES

I WOULD LIKE TO INTRODUCE TO YOU........PAULA OF FLUTTERBY KISSES


I met Paula through one of my bloggy bffs Tricia from I Heart Rock n Roll.   I kept seeing Paula's comments and that she would like my comments and support my stuff too.   So that is where it all began and we talk regularly and she is crazy creative and I think you get to know someone sometimes more without meeting them in person.

One added thing that made me very curious...is that Tricia told me that Paula had more children that me!   WHAT.....there aren't too many people anymore that have more than 5 children.   Paula has 7 children! (yep, she is SUPERMAMA in my eyes) I bow down to her everyday. lol

I love asking everyone to tell me a little about themselves, because they never know what Im gonna use.   But there are so many details about Paula I love I basically had to use it all so you can get to know her too!

HERE IS HOW SHE TALKS ABOUT HERSELF.....



After having 7 kids, I'm on a constant goal to lose some weight.. I'm not one of those mamas who just snapped back into shape (jealous sigh) .. I like to be lazy and I love chocolate.. guess where that combination got me???.. lol  But hey, I'm finally achieving that goal and have lost 40lbs so far.

Ooohh Ooohh where do I live you ask??? Well.... I live wayyyy up here in Prince George, BC.  It is beautiful here!!! honestly.. it is.. but it's too cold for me and the hubby so we have decided that one day, some how we will find a way to move our little tribe down to the Dallas/Fort Worth area... it's a dream that keeps us going through the long cold winters here.

Now.. as for creating .. I am still somewhat of a newcomer.. I've only been doing it for just under two years now.  I never really thought of myself as the creative type, although I sooooo wanted to be.  But after a friend started making necklaces and I saw how pretty hers were, I decided to give it a try.. and.. well.. I got HOOKED!!!!  I love it!! seriously love it!!! 

 I just started making something new (bracelets) and maybe I shouldn't be so proud of myself.. but I am.. they turned out better than I had hoped and now I have a whole new avenue to pursue.   And even more than the creating is the great group of people I've met along the way.  I'm so totally blessed to have met the creme de la creme of helpful, caring, beautiful, wonderful friends on this journey.  I can ask the goofiest newbie questions and even though they laugh at (or with) me.. they help me out!!! 

And if I can help them out.. yayyyy.. it's a great feeling to make someone's day!!! It's the way it should be!!!  One day.. we're all gonna meet face to face and have such a party!!!   and lastly.. I've also started blogging recently.. I figured I'm gabby enough.. it would be a great way to let my poor husband's ears have a rest .

If you wanna know more about me.. feel free to ask.. other than that.. just a big thanks to MJ for hosting this awesome Blogiversary Ball, I'm so glad she said I could be part of it!!  What a talented group I get to rub elbows with during this.


Here is some of Paula's designs...I have so many favorites that Ive created a wish list!


Glass tile necklaces


Headbands (hey they match my rings) you guys can make a set (hint hint)


Glass triangle tile


Circle Pendants (love this one)


Mommy & Me sets...how cute are these (I need to add on x3)


This is another favorite of mine


Glass tile hairpins

NEW piece....bracelets (LOVE THEM)






HERE IS WHAT PAULA OF FLUTTERBY KISSES is giving away to Lucky 7 Design follower.


Mushroom bottlecap magnet


Beautiful ship glass tile book mark


This giveaway is only open to you if you are a follower 
of LUCKY 7 DESIGN


PLEASE COMMENT SEPARATELY FOR EACH ACTION YOU COMPLETE....SO EACH COMMENT WILL COUNT AS ANOTHER ENTRY FOR YOU. 


Mandatory Entry:

Must be a follower of   LUCKY 7 DESIGN and it will be verified. 

Additional Entries:



Like  Lucky 7 Design on Facebook Fan Page

Like Flutterby Kisses on Facebook Fan Page

Share this giveaway on your Facebook page

Share this giveaway on your Twitter page

(HEARTLucky 7 Design on Etsy

(HEARTFlutterby Kisses on Etsy

Tell Paula & I how many children you have, or hope to have someday.
(extra entry)


Enter once or do them all..it's up to you!  Im giving you as many entries I can to win this fabulous giveaway. (just make sure you do the mandatory one...wink wink)

Make sure to check back tomorrow so I can introduce you to my next fabulous guest and what she is bringing to the party for you!

EACH GIVEAWAY WILL RUN FOR (2 DAYS) 48 HOURS!


Thank you all for coming! 

-MJ

Don't forget I'm offering a discount in both my Etsy shops throughout this celebration.
Use coupon code 1YEARBLOGGIN

hahahahaha SJ is hosting a linky party promoting giveaways....im so there right now!








Winner of the Junkin 4 Jewels giveaway is:
#6
Suze of Suze Vinton Photography











43 comments:

  1. I follow you on GFC. That tile design is so pretty.

    mystica123athotmaildotcom

    ReplyDelete
  2. I have three children (thats definitely final!)

    mystica123athotmaildotcom

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm a follower of Lucky 7 Design :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I liked Flutterby Kisses on FB!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I hope to have at least 3 kids :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I like Flutterby Kisses on facebook!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I hope to have 2 children… someday. Some far far away day!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I Like Flutterby Kisses on FB!

    ReplyDelete
  9. oh, I have 3 and a half kids. my daughter, my son and my husband who counts as 1 and a half! lol ^^)

    ReplyDelete
  10. I like lucky 7 design on facebook

    ReplyDelete
  11. I like flutterby kisses on facebook

    ReplyDelete
  12. I heart lucky 7 design on etsy

    ReplyDelete
  13. I heart flutterby kisses on etsy

    ReplyDelete
  14. At the moment, I have 1 1/2 kids. I have a daughter and another daughter due in August. Planning on having 3 or 4 kids.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hi, following you from mom blog directory linky, hope you will follow back us at
    http://seemask.blogspot.com
    http://confessionofascrapaholic.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  16. I would love to win! I have 4 sons so I need all of the pretty girly things that I can get! lol Thanks! ♥

    ReplyDelete
  17. I added Lucky 7 to my Etsy favs! ♥

    ReplyDelete
  18. I have Flutterby Kisses in my Etsy favs! ♥

    ReplyDelete

God don't like ugly! Neither do I...so if you dont have something nice to say.....keep it to yourself!